Reed et al v. Montana Department of Revenue
[…] to dismiss Plaintiffs’ First Amendment Complaint (“FAC”) pursuant to Rule
12(b)(1) and 12(h)(3) or, in the alternative, to stay these proceedings (Doc. 29). For
the reasons discussed below, Defendant’s Motions to Dismiss Plaintiffs’ original
Complaint are denied as moot and Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss Plaintiffs’ FAC
1
is granted.
I.
Background
In 2021, the Montana Marijuana Regulation and Taxation Act (“MMRTA”)
legalized recreational marijuana use in the state. Under the MMRTA, the
Department has the statutory authority to regulate domestic sales of marijuana in
Montana. Mont. Code Ann. § 16-12-103 (2023). Section 16-12-203(2) contains
several conditions that any putative holder of a marijuana license must satisfy,
including that the Department “may not license a person under this chapter if the
person or an owner, including a person with a financial interest … has resided in
Montana for less than 1 year.” Mont. Code Ann. § 16-12-203(2)(g). The
Department assesses applications to determine if an applicant should be denied.
Mont. Code Ann. § 16-12-104(5). Furthermore, “[a] licensee may sell its marijuana
business … to a person who is licensed by the department under the provisions of