Beaton v. First National Bank of Montana, Inc.
[…] First National is correct. 12 U.S.C. § 1831j provides: (d) Limitation The protections of this section shall not apply to any employee who ­ (1) deliberately causes or participates in the alleged violation of law or regulation; or (2) knowingly or recklessly provides substantially false information to such an agency or the Attorney General The undisputed evidence in this case establishes that Beaton worked on loans brokered by Montana Business Capital despite the fact that he believed the company's relationship with First National was improper.