Beaton v. First National Bank of Montana, Inc.
[…] Because there can be no dispute that the Board appointed Beaton as an officer, First National may rely on 12 U.S.C. § 24 (Fifth). Section 24 (Fifth) in turn preempts Beaton's claim that he was wrongfully discharged without good cause in violation of Mont. Code Ann. § 39-2-904(1)(b). B. Retaliatory discharge under 12 U.S.C. § 1831j Beaton has also asserted a retaliatory discharge claim under the federal banking whistleblower protection provision of the Financial Institution Reform and Recovery Act of 1989, codified at 12 U.S.C. § 1831j. That statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows: -11- No insured depository institution may discharge or otherwise discriminate against any employee with respect to the compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because the employee...provided information to any Federal Banking agency...regarding (A) a possible violation of any law or regulation ... by the depository institution or any director, officer, or employee of the institution. 12 U.S.C. § 1831j(a)(1). Section 1831j incorporates "the legal burdens of proof that prevail under" the Whistleblower Protection Act (WPA), 5 U.S.C. § 1221(e)(1). 12 U.S.C. § 1831j(f); Lippert v. Community Bank, Inc., 438 F.3d 1275, 1278-79 (11th Cir. 2006).