Beaton v. First National Bank of Montana, Inc.
[…] Thus, for purposes of completeness, the Court will address those arguments at this time. 2. Prima facie case In what ultimately amounts to an attack on Beaton's ability to make out a prima facie case of retaliation under § 1831j, First National argues that Beaton cannot show that he qualifies for whistleblower protection for various reasons. By its terms, § 1831j protects an employee who has "provided information to any Federal Banking agency...regarding...a possible violation of any law or regulation...by the depository institution or any director, officer, or employee of the institution." 12 U.S.C. § 1831j(a)(1). As First National notes, the record reflects that Beaton approached his supervisors with concerns about Montana Business Capital on more than one occasion.