Johnson v. American Honda Motor Company, Inc.
[…] B. Reference to Ridley Demands or Payments (Motion No. 3) Under Mont. Code Ann. § 33-18-201(6) and (13), of the Montana Unfair Trade Practices Act, an insurer or a self-insured has an obligation to pay certain expenses as incurred by a third-party tort victim when the liability of its insured is reasonably clear. Ridley v. Guaranty National Insurance Company, 951 P.2d 987, 991-95 (Mont. 1987). Liability may be imposed under the Act for an insurer that breaches this obligation. Mont. Code Ann. § 33-18-242(1). However, a thirdparty claimant is prohibited from filing an action under § 33-18-242 until “after the underlying claim has been settled or a judgment entered in favor of the claimant on the underlying claim.” Mont. Code Ann. § 33-18-242(6)(b).