Mann et al v. Redman Van & Storage Co., Inc. et al
[…] the following law:
-5-
A person may not turn a vehicle to enter a private road or driveway or
otherwise turn a vehicle from a direct course or move right or left
upon a roadway unless the movement can be made with reasonable
safety and until an appropriate signal has been given. A person may
not turn a vehicle without giving an appropriate signal in the manner
provided in this section.
Instruction No. 15, Doc. No. 95 at 15.
Instruction No. 16 directed the jury to find the defendant negligent if it
found a violation of Mont. Code Ann. § 61-9-218(1), which provides in part:
A motor vehicle or combination of vehicles may be equipped and
when required under this chapter must be equipped with signal lamps
showing to the front and rear for the purpose of indicating an
intention to turn either to the right or left... The lamps showing to the
rear must be located at the same level and as widely spaced laterally
as practicable. When in use, the lamps must display a red or amber
light, or a shade of color between red and amber, visible from a
distance of not less than 300 feet to the rear in normal sunlight. When
actuated the lamps must indicate the intended direction of turning by
flashing the lights showing to the front and rear on the side toward
which the turn is made.
Instruction No. 16, Doc. No. 95 at 17.
Contrary to the Plaintiffs’ argument, the evidence at trial did not compel a
finding by the jury of negligence or negligence per se. There is more to Rowdy
Anderson’s testimony than is reflected in the excerpts cited by the Plaintiffs; taken