Spreadbury v. Bitterroot Public Library et al
[…] Spreadbury must prove an attempt to use process to coerce him to do some
collateral thing which he could not be legally and regularly compelled to do.”
Brault v. Smith, 679 P.2d 236, 240 (Mont. 1984). As set forth above, the pleadings
establish the City Defendants appropriately used process to deter and punish
criminal conduct.
3.
Defamation/Defamation Per Se
The City Defendants have not admitted any defamatory publication
regarding Plaintiff. Moreover, to the extent Plaintiff relies on admitted statements
in court proceedings, these are privileged as a matter of law. Mont. Code Ann.
§ 27-1-804 (“A privileged publication is one made . . . in any legislative or judicial
proceeding or in any other official proceeding authorized by law.”); Montana Bank
of Circle, N.A. v. Ralph Meyers & Son, Inc., 769 P.2d 1208 (Mont. 1989).
20
4.
NIED/IIED
When the Montana Supreme Court recognized the independent tort of
infliction of emotional distress, it provided a safeguard to protect against “a