Spreadbury v. Bitterroot Public Library et al
[…] In this regard, it is well settled that there is no there is no substantive due process right to be free from prosecution without probable cause. See Albright v. Oliver, 510 U.S. 266, 271 (1994). Also, as set forth above, Spreadbury has not established the violation of any other constitutional right in connection with his prosecution. See Mendocino, 192 F.3d at 1300. B. Spreadbury’s Claims Against Boone Karlberg Fail Because They Are Based Upon Privileged Statements. Under Montana law, statements made in a judicial proceeding are privileged. See Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-804 (“A privileged publication is one made . . . in any legislative or judicial proceeding or in any other official proceeding authorized by law.”) Because Spreadbury’s claims against Boone Karlberg are based entirely on statements made in judicial proceedings, they fail as a matter of law. The Montana Supreme Court has consistently held Section 27-1-804, applicable to parties’ pleadings.