Spreadbury v. Bitterroot Public Library et al
[…] U.S.C. {i 1983., and negligence per se, the U.S. Magistrate correctly recommended
dismissing these claims.
A.
The U.S. Magistrate Correctly Recommended Dismissal of
Spreadbury's Defamation Claim. As It Pertains to the Articles
Published By Lee Enterprises. and Spreadbury's Claim of
Defamation Per Se.
As articulated in the U.S. Magistrate's Findings and Recommendations,
Spreadbury's claim of defamation regarding the article published by the Ravalli
Republic and Spreadbury's claim of defamation per se should be dismissed
because the articles were privileged.
Section 27-1-804(4) "makes a fair and true report without malice of
a
judicial
proceeding a privileged publication." Cox v. Lee Enters., Inc.,222Mont. 527,
529 7 23 P.2d 238, 239 -240 ( I 986). Spreadbury' s Amended Complaint basically
claims Lee Enterprises defamed Spreadbury by publishing articles about or