Spreadbury v. Bitterroot Public Library et al
[…] AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSES 48. Spreadbury’s Second Amended Complaint fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. 49. Spreadbury’s claims of defamation for the articles published by the Ravalli Republic are barred by Montana Code Annotated § 27-1-804(4), which “makes a fair and true report without malice of a judicial proceeding a privileged publication.” Cox v.