Spreadbury v. Bitterroot Public Library et al
[…] paragraphs 1-232 of the Second Amended Complaint as though stated in full
here.
46.
Lee Enterprises denies the allegations for damages on pages 43-45
under the heading “Relief Sought by Plaintiff” of the Second Amended
Complaint.
47.
Lee Enterprises denies each and every allegation of the Second
Amended Complaint not specifically admitted herein.
AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSES
48.
Spreadbury’s Second Amended Complaint fails to state a claim upon
which relief can be granted.
49.
Spreadbury’s claims of defamation for the articles published by the
Ravalli Republic are barred by Montana Code Annotated § 27-1-804(4), which
“makes a fair and true report without malice of a judicial proceeding a
privileged publication.” Cox v. Lee Enters., Inc., 222 Mont. 527, 529, 723 P.2d
238, 239-240 (1986).
50.
Spreadbury’s claims of defamation for the comments on the Ravalli
Republic’s website are barred by 47 U.S.C. § 230, the Communications