Evans v. Fink et al
[…] 19
were closely associated. (Doc. 10-6 at 36: 10-37:25.)
Evans contends that Ward "had a direct line to Evans' case," and cites the
"Witherspoon-Witt rule" and Mont. Code Ann. § 46-16-115(2)0). (Doc. 23 at 9
10.) The "Witherspoon-Witt rule" presumably refers to principles derived from
Wainwright v. Witt, 469 U.S. 412 (1985) and Witherspoon v. Ill., 391 U.S. 510
(1968), both of which concern seating jurors on capital punishment cases.
Because Evans' case is not a capital punishment case, the "Witherspoon-Witt
rule," if any, is inapposite. Montana Code Annotated § 46-16-115(2)0), provides
the opportunity to challenge for cause when a potential juror has "a state of mind
in reference to the case or to either of the parties that would prevent the juror from
acting with entire impartiality and without prejudice to the substantial rights of
either party." Evans did not challenge Ward for cause. (Doc. 10-6 at 103:16.) Nor
did he use a peremptory challenge to exclude Juror Ward. (Doc. 10-6 at 104:20.)
Thus, § 46-16-115(2)0) does not provide Evans with a grounds for relief in this
habeas action.