Evans v. Fink et al
[…] imprisonment or imprisonment for a term ofnot more than 100 years;" and (3)
specifically alleged that the victim was under the age of 16 and that Evans was
more than three years older than she. (Doc. 22 at 6-7). Furthermore, Judge Lynch
noted that Evans acknowledged that he faced a maximum penalty of 100 years if
convicted of the sexual assault count in his Acknowledgment of Rights on January
5,2009. (Jd.)
Evans objects claiming that the charging documents misidentified the code
number describing the offense in violation of Mont. Code Ann. § 46-11-401(1),
which provides that "[t]he charge must state for each count the official or
customary citation of the statute, rule, regulation, or other provision of law that the
defendant is alleged to have violated." (Doc. 23 at 4.) He argues that the
4
"common understanding rule should not supercede MeA 46-11-40 I(1 )." (ld.)
A charging document must "contain[] the elements of the offense intended
to be charged and sufficiently apprise the defendant of what he must be prepared