Fretts v. GT Advanced Technologies Corporation
[…] Plaintiff asks the Court to conclude that she could not have been comparatively negligent because she had no duty to act in a particular manner as a pedestrian. The existence of a legal duty presents a question of law to be determined by the Court. Gatlin-Johnsone ex rel Gatlin v. City of Miles City, 291 P.3d 1129, 1132 (Mont. 2012). Plaintiff relies on the pedestrian traffic statutes to establish that she had no legal duty. Yet, both statute and Montana case law impose a legal duty on pedestrians. Mont. Code Ann. § 61–8–501 (“A pedestrian shall obey the instructions of any traffic control device . . . .”); Mont. Code Ann. § 61–8–502 (“a pedestrian may not suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle”); Oberson v. U.S., 311 F. Supp. 2d 917, 960 (D. Mont. 2004) (“Every person has a duty to exercise reasonable care to prevent injury to himself.” (citing Mont. Code Ann. § 27–1–701)); Hightower v.