Nelson et al v. Hartford Insurance Company of the Midwest et al
[…] time-barred.
The Nelsons’ principal claims are bad faith and Unfair Trade Practices Act
claims, but they also allege: negligent and intentional infliction of emotional
distress (Counts V and VI) and constructive fraud and breach of fiduciary duties
(Count VII). These claims are based on the same conduct underlying the bad faith
and Unfair Trade Practices Act claims. All of these claims too fail on account of
the statute of limitations.
The emotional distress claims are subject to a three-year statute of
limitation. See Mont. Code Ann. § 27–2–204(1) (“The period prescribed for the
commencement of an action upon a liability not founded upon an instrument in
writing is within three years.”); Hovland v. Gardella, 2008 WL 5395738, at *9 (D.
Mont. July 7, 2008). The emotional distress claims accrue “‘when all elements of
the claim or cause exist or have occurred.’” Hovland, 2008 WL 5395738, at *9
(quoting Mont. Code Ann. § 27–2–204(1)). This means that it is necessary to