Alliance for the Wild Rockies et al v. Weber et al
[…] designated areas, such as wilderness, wilderness study areas, or national recreation
areas. 36 C.F.R. § 220.6(b)(1). The mere presence of one of these conditions does
not prohibit use of a categorical exclusion. § 220.6(b)(2). Rather, if a cause-effect
relationship exists between the proposed action and the potential effect on the
condition, the agency must analyze the degree of the potential effect to determine
whether extraordinary circumstances exist. Id.
Defendants determined the Project was categorically excluded from analysis
in an EA or EIS pursuant to 36 C.F.R. 220.6(e)(6) which excludes “[t]imber stand
and/or wildlife habitat improvement activities that do not include the use of
herbicides or do not require more than 1 mile of low standard road construction.”
An example of this type of categorical exclusion is “thinning or brush control to
improve growth or to reduce fire hazard including the opening of an existing road
to a dense timber stand.” 36 C.F.R. 220.6(e)(6)(ii). The subject Project falls
within this example.
8