Alliance for the Wild Rockies et al v. Weber et al
[…] Thomas, 30 F.3d 1050,
1055–57 (9th Cir. 1994).
The Forest Service’s first step in complying with § 7 is to obtain from the
Wildlife Service “a list of any listed or proposed species or designated or proposed
critical habitat that may be present in the action area.” 16 U.S.C. § 1536(c)(1); 50
C.F.R. § 402.12(c)–(d) (emphasis added). If the Wildlife Service advises that a
listed species or critical habitat may be present, the Forest Service must complete a
biological assessment to determine if the proposed action “may affect” or is “likely
to adversely affect” the listed species. 16 U.S.C. § 1536(c)(1); 50 C.F.R. §§
402.12 (f), 402.14(a), (b)(1); Forest Guardians v. Johanns, 450 F.3d 455, 457 (9th
Cir. 2006). Once the biological assessment is completed, it must be shared with
the Wildlife Service. 50 C.F.R. § 402.12(j). “If [the Wildlife Service] advises that
no listed species or critical habitat may be present, the Federal agency need not
prepare a biological assessment and further consultation is not required.” 50
C.F.R. § 402.12(d).
A determination by the Forest Service in a biological assessment that an
action “may affect” a listed species or critical habitat gives rise to a consultation
requirement under section 7 of the ESA. Karuk Tribe of Cal. v. United States