Alliance for the Wild Rockies et al v. Weber et al
[…] grizzly bear, bull trout, lynx, lynx critical habitat, and the then-listed gray wolf.
The Fish and Wildlife Service agreed with the Forest Service’s determinations and
conclusions in the biological assessment that Project-related impacts to gray
wolves, grizzly bears, Canada lynx, and designated critical habitat for Canada lynx
would be insignificant. After receiving public comment, the scope of the Project
was reduced from 12,563 acres to approximately 3,650 acres.
The Decision Memorandum determined the project was categorically
excluded from analysis in an EA or an EIS pursuant to 36 CFR 220.6(e)(6) –
5
“Timber stand and/or wildlife habitat improvement activities that do not include
the use of herbicides or do not require more than 1 mile of low standard road
construction.” Plaintiffs timely appealed the Decision Memo, and Deputy
Regional Forrester Thomas Schmidt denied the appeals on January 4, 2012.
Plaintiffs filed a motion for preliminary injunction on June 22, 2013, which was
denied July 31, 2013.
ANALYSIS
I.
NEPA