Alliance for the Wild Rockies et al v. Weber et al
[…] consider, entirely failed to consider an important aspect of the problem, or offered
an explanation that runs counter to the evidence before the agency or is so
implausible that it could not be ascribed to a difference in view or the product of
agency expertise.” Id. at 987 (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).
A.
Categorical exclusion
A federal agency may adopt a “categorical exclusion” for a “category of
actions which do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the
human environment.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4. An action falling within an adopted
categorical exclusion generally does not mandate preparation of an EIS or an EA.
Id. However, an agency adopting a categorical exclusion must “provide for
extraordinary circumstances in which a normally excluded action may have a
significant environmental effect.” Id. If such extraordinary circumstances exist,
an EIS or an EA must be prepared.
7
Resource conditions that agencies should consider in determining whether
extraordinary circumstances warrant further analysis and documentation in an EA