Brandon v. GMAC Mortgage, LLC
[…] See Mont. Code Ann. §§ 71-1-302,71-1-304. Since the property exceeds the 40
acre limit, the Bankruptcy Court construed it as a mortgage not subject to the Act's
provisions.
STANDARD
The Bankruptcy Court's factual findings are reviewed for clear error, and its
2
legal conclusions are reviewed de novo. In re Eber, 687 F.3d 1123, 1126 (9th Cir.
2012).
ANALYSIS
The question here is whether the Bankruptcy Court correctly concluded that
the trust indenture should be construed as a mortgage under Montana Code
Annotated § 71-1-321. Its analysis is correct.
Montana Code Annotated § 71-1-321 provides:
The Small Tract Financing Act of Montana does not invalidate or
preclude the use in this state of instruments, sometimes denominated
deeds of trust, trust deeds, or trust indentures, which are not executed
in conformity with this part, but in which a conveyance for security
purposes is made to a trustee or trustees for the benefit of one or more
lenders. Such instruments are considered to be mortgages and are
subject to all laws relating to mortgages on real property. Every such
instrument, recorded as prescribed by law, from the time it is filed for
record is constructive notice ofits contents to subsequent purchasers and
encumbrancers.
(Emphasis added).
The Bankruptcy Court found the language of the statute is clear-trust
indentures are "considered to be mortgages" ifthey are "not executed in
conformity with [the Small Tract Financing Act]." Consequently the trust