McDonald v. Townsquare Media, LLC
[…] Children’s Hosp., 137 P.3d 518, 521 (Mont. 2006) (quoting Offerdahl v. State,
D.N.R., 43 P.3d 275, 278 (Mont. 2002)). Furthermore, an employee must fully
comply with an employer’s internal grievance procedures with respect to
timeliness and form. Haynes, 137 P.3d at 521; Offerdahl, 43 P.3d at 278.
To utilize the defense of failure to exhaust, however, the employer must also
meet certain obligations. First, if the employer maintains a written internal
grievance procedure, it must provide a copy of the procedure to the employee
within seven days of terminating the employee. Mont. Code Ann. § 39-2-911(3).
Second, “if the employer’s internal procedures are not completed within 90 days
-7-
from the date the employee initiates the internal procedures, . . . the employer’s
internal procedures are considered exhausted.” Id. If the employer fails to comply
with its requirements, “the discharged employee need not comply with the
exhaustion of internal procedures requirements set forth in §39-2-911(2).” Eadus
v. Wheatland Mem. Hosp. & Nursing Home, 926 P.2d 752, 755 (Mont. 1996).
ANALYSIS
I.