McDonald v. Townsquare Media, LLC
[…] that her letter and Townsquare’s failure to respond to it preclude Townsquare from
relying on Montana Code Annotated § 39-2-911(2) as a defense at trial. It is
undisputed that Townsquare did not respond in writing to McDonald’s letter, even
though its grievance policy expressly provides that it must consider the terminated
employee’s letter and advise the employee of its final decision within ninety days
of the date of discharge. Thus, Townsquare failed to complete its internal
procedures within 90 days. Montana Code Annotated § 39-2-911(3) provides that
“if the employer’s internal procedures are not completed within 90 days from the
date the employee initiates the internal procedures, . . . the employer’s internal
-9-
procedures are considered exhausted.” In failing to complete its internal
procedures, Townsquare’s internal procedures “are considered exhausted,” Mont.
Code Ann. § 39-2-911(3), and Townsquare, therefore, cannot rely on failure to
exhaust as a defense at trial.