Friends of the Wild Swan et al v. Salazar et al
[…] comprehensive legislation for the preservation of endangered species ever enacted
by any nation." Tenn. Valley Auth. v. Hill, 437 U.S. 153, 180 (1978). While listed
under the ESA, wildlife species are shielded from a variety of harms, including
7
federal actions that would likely jeopardize the continued existence ofthe species
and any "taking" of individual members of the species by any person. 16 U.S.C. §
1536(a)(1). This "take" prohibition extends to injuries arising from habitat
degradation. Babbitt v. Sweet Home Chapter ofCommunities for a Greater Or.,
515 U.S. 687,699 (1995); 50 C.F.R. § 17.3.
Although taking of listed species is generally prohibited, § 10 of the ESA
provides an exception where the "taking is incidental to, and not the purpose of,
the carrying out of an otherwise lawful activity." 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(1)(B). In
such circumstances, the Service may issue an incidental take permit to a third party
who applies for a permit and satisfies specific statutory criteria. Id. at §
1539(a)(2); 50 C.F.R. § 17.32(b). The permitting process is "rigorous," Ramsey v.