Keith v. Tidwell et al
[…] Defendants contend that because Keith did not comment or otherwise express interest during the public comment period, she failed to meet the “appeal procedures established by the Secretary [of Agriculture]” as required by 7 U.S.C. § 6912(e). Defendants are correct in their contention. Section 6912(e) provides that: “a person shall exhaust all administrative appeal procedures established by the Secretary [of Agriculture] or required by law before the person may bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction . . . .” The administrative appeals process is limited, however, by 36 C.F.R. § 215.13, which states that only “[i]ndividuals and organizations who submit substantive written or oral comments during . . . the comment period . . . may file an appeal.” The Forest Service dismissed Keith’s appeal on the grounds that she did not qualify to file an appeal because she did not participate during the public comment period.