Keith v. Tidwell et al
[…] B. Failure to Exhaust 4 Keith contends she exhausted her administrative remedies by filing an administrative appeal of the Final EIS and Record of Decision for the Jackrabbit Project. Defendants contend that because Keith did not comment or otherwise express interest during the public comment period, she failed to meet the “appeal procedures established by the Secretary [of Agriculture]” as required by 7 U.S.C. § 6912(e). Defendants are correct in their contention. Section 6912(e) provides that: “a person shall exhaust all administrative appeal procedures established by the Secretary [of Agriculture] or required by law before the person may bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction . . . .” The administrative appeals process is limited, however, by 36 C.F.R. § 215.13, which states that only “[i]ndividuals and organizations who submit substantive written or oral comments during . . . the comment period . . . may file an appeal.”