Swan View Coalition et al v. Weber et al
[…] Procedures.
1.
Legacy Lands Acquisition
Plaintiffs first argue the acquisition ofthe Legacy Lands qualifies as
"agency action" requiring consultation under the ESA. The land in question was
"donated to the United States ... for the Forest Service ... at no cost to the United
States." X21 :59525; 7 U.S.C. § 2269 (governing gifts of property to the United
States Department of Agriculture). Pursuant to Title 7 ofthe United States Code,
the Secretary is "authorized to accept, receive, hold, utilize, and administer" gifts
of land. 7 U.S.C. § 2269. Defendants argue, however, that the Secretary had no
choice but to accept the donation pursuant to the statute governing conservation
bonds. Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 54B(e)(2), under "qualified forestry conservation
bonds," "[a]t least half the land acquired [by a State or non-profit organization]
must be transferred to the United States Forest Service at no net cost to the United
States." This provision gives no discretion to the Forest Service to decide whether
or not to accept the donation. This means the requirements of Karuk Tribe have
not been met and the acquisition of the land is not "agency action" under the ESA.
2.
Agreed Operating Procedures