Chyatte v. Missoula County et al
[…] Chyatte requests that the transcripts of the trial in this matter be provided at the
government's expense.
A litigant who has been granted leave to proceed in forma pauperis on
appeal may move to have transcripts produced at government expense. 28 U.S.C.
§ 753(±); McKinney v. Anderson, 924 F.2d 1500, 1511-12 (9th Cir. 1991)
(production of transcript at government expense for in forma pauperis appellant in
civil case proper if trial judge certifies "that the appeal is not frivolous and
presents a substantial question"), overruled on other grounds by Heller v.
McKinney, 502 U.S. 903 (1991).
28 U.S.C. § 753(±) allows the court to order the government to pay for
transcripts if "if the trial judge or a circuit judge certifies that the appeal is not
1
frivolous (but presents a substantial question)." 28 U.S.C. § 753(f). A request for
a transcript at government expense should not be granted unless the appeal
presents a "substantial question." Henderson v. United States, 734 F.2d 483, 484
(9th Cir. 1984).
Although Chyatte indicates there are a number of issues he intends to raise