Northland Casualty Company v. Mulroy et al
[…] would have belied [Northland's] positions on defense and indemnity"; and (3)
"placed such unreasonable conditions on the provision of defense and indemnity
that they were tantamount to a failure to affirm or deny coverage within a
reasonable time." (Doc. 63 at 15; see Mont. Code Ann.§ 33-18-201(1), (4), (5).)
Because the Court has ruled that there was no coverage for Mulroy's injuries
under the CGL policy, and that Northland breached neither its duty to defend nor
its duty to indemnify, Mulroy's UTPA claim fails as a matter of Montana law. See
Mont. Code Ann.§ 33-18-242(5) ("An insurer may not be held liable under
[subsections (1), (4), and (5)] ifthe insurer had a reasonable basis in law or in fact
for contesting the claim"); Truck Ins. Exchange v. Waller, 828 P.2d 1384, 1388
(Mont. 1992); Steadele v. Colony Ins. Co., 260 P.3d 145, 150 (Mont. 2011)
("where an insurance policy excludes coverage, a third party's bad faith claim fails
as a matter of law"); Truck Ins. Exchange v. 0 'Mailia, 343 P .3d 1183, 1188