Northland Casualty Company v. Mulroy et al
[…] claims are grounded in contract or tort. Quitmeyer, 395 P.2d at 969; Erickson v.
Croft, 760 P.2d 706 (Mont. 1988) (finding that the gravamen of the complaint
against the broker alleging existence of implied contract was fraud and negligence,
and thus, the claim was sound in tort and not contract).
This general rule of nonassignability stems from basic tort law: tort rights
are personal and cannot be separated from the person. R. D. Hursh, Annotation,
Assignability of Claim for Personal Injury or Death, 40 A.L.R.2d 500, §§ 2-3
(1955); Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-106(2) ("An injury to property consists in
depriving its owner of the benefit of it, which is done by taking, withholding
deteriorating, or destroying it. Every other injury is an injury to the person.").
The only exception to this overarching prohibition is when a statute overrides the
common law. Montana has delineated various statutory exceptions to the ban on
assignment of personal injury claims. See, e.g., Mont. Code Ann.§ 70-2-102