Western Montana Community Partners, Inc. et al v. Austin et al
[…] U.S.C. § 706(2). Review under the “arbitrary and capricious” standard is narrow,
and a district court may not substitute its judgment for that of the agency. U.S.
Postal Serv. v. Gregory, 534 U.S. 1, 6–7 (2001).
Under 36 C.F.R. § 214.4, a decision by the Forest Service to reject a special
use permit is appealable only if it falls into one of several categories. Only one
category is potentially relevant here: “Denial of a special use authorization to a
solicited applicant based on the process used to select a successful applicant.” 36
C.F.R. § 214.4(c)(2). The term “solicited applicant” is defined as “[a]n individual
or entity that has submitted a competitive application in response to a prospectus.”
36 C.F.R. § 214.2. A “prospectus” is defined as “[a]n announcement published by
the Forest Service soliciting competitive applications for a written authorization.”
Id. Because the term “prospectus” is defined in regulations promulgated by the
Forest Service, the agency is entitled to broad deference in its interpretation.
Thomas Jefferson U. v. Shalala, 512 U.S. 504, 512 (1994) (“Our task is not to