Western Montana Community Partners, Inc. et al v. Austin et al
[…] If it was incorrect, Plaintiffs must follow
the procedure for administrative appeals described in Forest Service regulations
-11-
before bringing this action. See 36 C.F.R. § 214. Under the Administrative
Procedure Act, courts must “set aside agency action” that is found to be “arbitrary,
capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” 5
U.S.C. § 706(2). Review under the “arbitrary and capricious” standard is narrow,
and a district court may not substitute its judgment for that of the agency. U.S.
Postal Serv. v. Gregory, 534 U.S. 1, 6–7 (2001).
Under 36 C.F.R. § 214.4, a decision by the Forest Service to reject a special
use permit is appealable only if it falls into one of several categories. Only one
category is potentially relevant here: “Denial of a special use authorization to a
solicited applicant based on the process used to select a successful applicant.” 36
C.F.R. § 214.4(c)(2). The term “solicited applicant” is defined as “[a]n individual
or entity that has submitted a competitive application in response to a prospectus.”
36 C.F.R. § 214.2. A “prospectus” is defined as “[a]n announcement published by