Native Ecosystems Council et al v. United States Forest Service et al
[…] requires government agencies to “consider every significant aspect of the
environmental impact of a proposed action.” Baltimore Gas & Elec. Co. v. NRDC,
462 U.S. 87, 97 (1983). NEPA also requires that relevant information be made
available to the public so that they “may also play a role in both the
decisionmaking process and the implementation of that decision.” Robertson, 490
U.S. at 349.
Before undertaking any “major Federal action significantly affecting the
quality of the human environment,” an agency must prepare a detailed
environmental impact statement (“EIS”). 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C); 40 C.F.R.
§ 1508.11. In order to decide whether an EIS is necessary, an agency may prepare
3
an environmental assessment (“EA”). 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9. An EA is a “concise
public document” that must “briefly provide sufficient evidence and analysis for
determining whether to prepare an environmental impact statement.” Id.; see also
Native Ecosystems Council v. Weldon, 697 F.3d 1043, 1053 (9th Cir. 2012).
“NEPA documents must concentrate on the issues that are truly significant to the
action in question, rather than amassing needless detail.” 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(b) If