Alliance for the Wild Rockies v. Savage et al
[…] ESA. Ultimately, Alliance did not receive a binding, final judgment on its ESA
claim, which was dismissed as moot. The question here is whether the injunction
issued by the Ninth Circuit, which precipitated the mootness determination, entitles
Alliance to fees. It does.
The ESA authorizes "any person" to "commence a civil suit on his own
behalf ... to enjoin any person, including the United States and any other
governmental instrumentality or agency .. . , who is alleged to be in violation of
any provision of [the ESA] ...." 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(l)(A). A court considering
- 5-
a citizen suit seeking enforcement of the ESA "may award costs of litigation
(including reasonable attorney and expert witness fees) to any party, whenever the
court determines such award is appropriate." 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(4). Although it
is not explicit in the text of the statute, "the Supreme Court has read a prevailing
party requirement"- if somewhat loose-"into the ESA." Marbled Murrelet v.
Babbitt, 182 F.3d 1091, 1095 (9th Cir. 1999) (citing Ruckelshaus, 463 U.S. at 682