Alliance for the Wild Rockies v. Savage et al
[…] -9-
1055-57 (9th Cir. 1994).
The Forest Service's first step in complying with Section 7 is to obtain from
the Fish & Wildlife Service "a list of any listed or proposed species or designated
or proposed critical habitat that may be present in the action area." 16 U.S.C.
§ 1536(c)(l); 50 C.F.R. § 402.12(c)-(d) (emphasis added). If the Fish & Wildlife
Service advises that a listed species or critical habitat may be present, the Forest
Service must complete a biological assessment to determine if the proposed action
"may affect" or is "likely to adversely affect" the listed species. 16 U.S.C.
§ 1536(c)(l); 50 C.F.R. §§ 402.12 (f), 402.14(a), (b)(l); Forest Guardians v.
Johanns, 450 F.3d 455, 457 (9th Cir. 2006). Once the biological assessment is
completed, it must be shared with the Fish & Wildlife Service. 50 C.F .R.
§ 402.120). "If [the Fish & Wildlife Service] advises that no listed species or
critical habitat may be present, the [Forest Service] need not prepare a biological
assessment and further consultation is not required." 50 C.F.R. § 402.12(d).
A determination by the Forest Service in a biological assessment that an
action "may affect" a listed species or critical habitat gives rise to a consultation
requirement under section 7 of the ESA. Karuk Tribe of Cal. v. U.S. Forest Serv.,