Alliance for the Wild Rockies v. Savage et al
[…] motions hearing, both the DEIS and FEIS describe undetermined roads within the
Project area using road identification numbers. (See e.g. FS 001178-79; 029375.)
This certainly suggests that the Forest Service was aware of these roads prior to
cataloguing Project-related roads, and belies Plaintiffs contention that
undetermined roads are "unauthorized" and "user-created." (Doc. 17 at 15.)
Indeed, the Forest Service defines an "unauthorized road" as "a road ... that is not
a forest road ... and that is not included in a forest transportation atlas." 36
C.F.R. § 212.1. The undetermined roads in the Project area are both "forest
roads," that is, they are "wholly ... within ... and serving the National Forest
System" and have been deemed "necessary for the protection, administration, and
utilization of the National Forest System and the use and development of its
resources," and "included in a forest transportation atlas," as evidenced by maps in
the ROD. Id.
Second, and dovetailing with the notion that the Forest Service was aware
of the presence of undetermined roads within the Project area and the Tobacco
-22-