Ambrose v. Tricon Timber, LLC
[…] not considered. Id. at 248. “[I]n ruling on a motion for summary judgment, the
evidence of the nonmovant is to be believed, and all justifiable inferences are to be
drawn in his favor.” Tolan v. Cotton, ___ U.S.___, 134 S. Ct. 1861,1863 (2014)
(per curiam) (internal quotation marks and alterations omitted).
ANALYSIS
Ambrose alleges that Tricon committed battery when it intentionally
exposed him to harmful chemicals. (Doc. 1 at ¶¶ 51-59.) The applicable period of
4
limitations for a battery claim is two years. Mont. Code Ann. § 27-2-204(3). That
two-year period begins when a claim accrues,§ 27-2-102(2), which is “when all
elements of the claim or cause exist or have occurred” or “the right to maintain an
action on the claim or cause is complete,” § 27-2-102(1)(a). A “[l]ack of
knowledge of the claim or cause of action, or of its accrual . . . does not postpone
the beginning of the period of limitation.” § 27-2-102(2). However, “when the
facts constituting the claim are by their nature concealed or self-concealing, the
period of limitations does not commence ‘until the facts constituting the claim
have been discovered or, in the exercise of due diligence, should have been