Stamey et al v. Howell et al
[…] McLeod v. State ex rel. Dept. of Transp., 206 P.3d 956, 960 (Mont. 2009); see also Skinner -10- v. Pistoria, 633 P.2d 672, 675 (Mont. 1981) (“One requisite of a defamation action is that the communication must be unprivileged.”). “[T]he preliminary determination of whether a publication is privileged is a question of law for the court.” McLeod, 206 P.3d at 962. However, “this determination may [only] be reached by the court when material facts are not in dispute.” Id. Defendants argue that the February 12, 2014, article was privileged under Montana law. Defendants cite MCA § 27–1–804(2) and (4) in support of their argument. This statute states that: A privileged publication is one made . . . (2) in any legislative or judicial proceeding or in any other official proceeding authorized by law; [or] (4) by a fair and true report without malice of a judicial, legislative, or other public official proceeding or of anything said in the course thereof. Mont. Code Ann. § 27–1–804. The Court will address subsection (2) first. A. MCA § 27–1–804(2) Defendants contend that the Bitterroot Star’s article is privileged under subsection (2) because this provision “applies to a statement made in the course of an official proceedings [sic] regardless of how it was communicated.”