BNSF Railway Company v. Toltz, King, Duvall, Anderson and Associates, Inc.
[…] -7-
denied.
II.
Whether Safe II is Liable Under Agency and Identity Theories
Next, TKDA contends that Safe II is the "agent" or "alter ego" of Safe I, and
thus Safe II remains liable for Safe I's negligence. Safe II argues that it cannot be
an agent or alter ego of Safe I because they never existed at the same time, and
were not principal and agent corporations or parent and subsidiary corporations.
"An agent is one who represents another, called the principal, in dealings
with third persons." Mont. Code Ann. § 28-10-101 (2015). Agency is either
actual or ostensible. Mont. Code Ann.§ 28-10-103 (2015). "An agency is actual
when the agent is really employed by the principal. An agency is ostensible when
the principal intentionally or by want of ordinary care causes a third person to
believe another to be the principal's agent when that person is not really employed
by the principal." Id. Agency can also be created "by a precedent authorization or
a subsequent ratification." Fitterer Sales Montana, Inc. v. Mullin, 358 P.3d 885,
889 (Mont. 2015) (quoting Mont. Code Ann.§ 28-10-103).
Further, if corporation is controlled by another, it may be considered to be