Huft v. Colvin
[…] Batson, 359 F.3d at 1193 (citing Morgan v. Commissioner, 169 F.3d 595, 599 (9th Cir. 1999). This Court “may not substitute its judgment for that of the Commissioner.” Widmark, 454 F.3d at 1070 (quoting Edlund, 253 F.3d at 1156). III. Burden of Proof Where, as here, a claimant has received a favorable disability determination, the Commissioner can terminate benefits only if substantial evidence demonstrates medical improvement such that the claimant is able to engage in substantial gainful activity. 42 U.S.C. 423(f); 20 C.F.R. § 416.994(b); Murray v. Heckler, 722 F.2d 499, 500 (9th Cir. 1983). The applicable regulations define medical -3- improvement as “any decrease in the medical severity of your impairment(s) which was present at the time of the most recent favorable medical decision that you were disabled or continued to be disabled.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.994(b)(1)(I). “A determination that there has been a decrease in medical severity must be based on changes (improvement) in the symptoms, signs and/or laboratory findings associated with your impairment(s).” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1594(b)(1). Accordingly, to determine whether Huft’’s disability had ceased, the ALJ was required to compare the current medical severity of her impairments to the severity of those impairments at the last time the Commissioner found her disabled. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1594(c)(3)(v).