Mount Vernon Fire Insurance Company v. Gabelhausen et al
[…] B. Rescission As discussed, Mount Vernon contends that the umbrella policy should be rescinded due to the failure of the Gabelhausens to disclose their ownership interest in the St. Thomas property. Rescission of an insurance contract is permitted pursuant to Montana Code Annotated ("MCA")§ 33-15-403. Steinbackv. Bankers Life and Cas. Co., 15 P.3d 872, 874 (Mont. 2000) (Montana Supreme Court affirmed district court's ruling that insurance company was entitled to rescind policy pursuant to MCA § 33-15-403). Subsection 403(2) provides that: Misrepresentations, omissions, concealment of facts, and incorrect statements do not prevent a recovery under the policy or contract unless: (a) fraudulent; (b) material either to the acceptance of the risk or to the hazard assumed by the insurer; or (c) the insurer in good faith would either not have issued the policy or contract or would not have issued a policy or contract in as large an amount or at the same premium or rate or would not have provided coverage with respect to the hazard resulting in the loss if the true facts had been made known to the insurer as required either by the application for the policy or contract or otherwise. Mont. Code. Ann. § 33-15-403. "Thus, a misrepresentation, omission, concealment of fact or incorrect statement will prevent recovery under an -14- insurance policy if one of the three factors listed in subsection (2) is present." Schneider v. Minnesota Mut. Life Ins.