Native Ecosystem Council v. Weldon et al
[…] failure to comply with NEPA during the scoping process for the Whitetail Project.
It argues the Forest Service did not address the cumulative effects of salvage
logging, including potential effects upon the black-backed woodpecker.
While NEPA often requires federal agencies to conduct an EA or EIS to
assess the effects of a proposed action on the human environment, the Forest
Service has the authority to adopt a "categorical exclusion" for a "category of
-3-
actions which do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the
human environment." 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4. The Forest Service categorically
excluded the Whitetail Project under 36 C.F.R. § 220.6(a), which permits the
categorical exclusion of a proposed action "from further analysis and
documentation in an EIS or EA only if there are no extraordinary circumstances
related to the proposed action" and the actions falls within one of a number of
enumerated categories. Here, the Forest Service concluded the Whitetail Project
fell within 36 C.F.R. § 220.6(e)(13) ("Category 13") which provides a categorical
exclusion for the "salvage of dead/and or dying trees not to exceed 250 acres [and]
requiring no more than Yi mile of temporary road construction."
The regulation allowing categorical exclusion is not an "escape NEPA free"
card. Before using a categorical exclusion, the Fore st Service must perform a