Brandon v. Sherwood et al
[…] 53(b) satisfies the requirements of§ 541 (c)(2) as instructed by Patterson, this
Court concludes that the SPI does not create a valid trust under federal law, nor is
there any justification for its exemption under federal law. Thus, the IOLTA funds
are only exempt from the estate if the SPI creates a valid spendthrift trust under
Montana law.
-12-
Spendthrift trust provisions are valid in Montana. Lundgren v. Hoglund,
711 P .2d 809, 810 ( 1985). The Montana Uniform Trust Code recognizes three
valid ways to create a trust, and describes them in § 72-38-401. Of the prescribed
methods, only subsection (2) is applicable here: a "declaration by the owner of
property that the owner holds identifiable property as trustee." Montana Code
Ann.§ 72-38-401(2). The following statute, instructs the requirements for
creation, which include intent to create a trust. Mont. Code Ann. § 72-38-402(2).
Under Montana law, the party asserting the existence of a trust must prove so by