Wooten v. BNSF Railway Company
[…] OSHA complaint.
But because Wooten’s report of a personal injury stated that he injured his wrist
as a result of a door latch that was not functioning properly, his claim that he
engaged in protected activity by reporting a hazardous safety condition is
reasonably related to his OSHA complaint. Therefore, BNSF’s motion for
summary judgment on failure to exhaust administrative remedies should be denied.
C.
BNSF’s Motion for Summary Judgment on Plaintiff’s LIA Claim
(Doc. 102)
18
BNSF moves for summary judgment on Wooten’s claim under the
Locomotive Inspection Act (“LIA”), 49 U.S.C. § 20701. The LIA provides that
“[a] railroad carrier may use…a locomotive…on its railroad line only when the
locomotive…and its parts and appurtenances are in proper condition and safe to
operate without unnecessary danger of personal injury.” 49 U.S.C. § 20701(1).
Thus, “[i]n order to state a violation of the LIA, the plaintiff must show that the
complained of condition created a safety hazard.” Glow v. Union Pac. R.R. Co.,
652 F. Supp. 2d 115, 1143 (E. D. Cal. 2009) (citing Oglseby v. S. Pac. Transp. Co.,