Wooten v. BNSF Railway Company
[…] Liberties Union of Nevada v. City of Las Vegas, 333 F.3d 1092, 1097 (9th Cir.
2003).
B.
Cross-Motions for Partial Summary Judgment on Plaintiff’s
FRSA Claim (Docs. 99 & 105)
1.
Prima Facie Case
To establish a prima case under the FRSA’s anti-retaliation provisions, a
plaintiff must show by a preponderance of the evidence that (1) he engaged in a
protected activity as defined by statute; (2) the employer knew he engaged in the
protected activity; (3) he suffered an unfavorable personnel action; and (4) the
protected activity was a contributing factor in the unfavorable personnel action. 49
U.S.C. § 42121(b); Araujo v. N.J. Transit Rail Operations, Inc., 708 F.3d 152, 157
(3d. Cir. 2013). If the plaintiff makes this showing, “the burden shifts to the
employer to demonstrate ‘by clear and convincing evidence, that the employer
would have taken the same unfavorable personnel action in the absences of that
behavior.’” Araujo, 708 F.3d at 157 (quoting 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b)(2)(B)(ii)).
6
Wooten moves for summary judgment on the second, third, and fourth
elements of his prima facie case, and BNSF has cross-moved for summary