Wooten v. BNSF Railway Company
[…] burden-shifting framework which "is much more protective of plaintiffemployees" than other burden-shifting frameworks. Araujo v. New Jersey Transit
Rail Operations, Inc., 708 F.3d 152, 158 (3d Cir. 2013). First, Plaintiff must show,
by a preponderance of the evidence, that: (1) he engaged in a protected activity as
defined by statute; (2) the employer knew he engaged in the protected activity; (3)
he suffered an unfavorable personnel action; and (4) the protected activity was a
contributing factor in the unfavorable personnel action. 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b);
Araujo, 708 F.3d at 157; Tamosaitis v. URS Inc., 781 F.3d 468, 481 (9th Cir.
2015). If Plaintiff makes this prima facie showing, then "the burden shifts to the
employer to demonstrate, 'by clear and convincing evidence, that the employer
would have taken the same unfavorable personnel action in the absence of that
behavior."' Araujo, 708 F.3d at 159 (quoting§ 42121(b)(2)(B)(ii)).
Of relevance here, the Parties filed cross-motions for summary judgment on
the fourth element of Wooten's prima facie case. Judge Lynch concluded, and this
Court agrees, that summary judgment is not appropriate on this element in favor of