Konecky et al v. Allstate Fire and Casualty Insurance Company et al
[…] Harris, 682 F.3d at 850.
II.
Implied Covenant of Good Faith and Fair Dealing (Count Three)
Allstate contends Montana's Unfair Trade Practices Act, specifically
Montana Code Annotated§ 33-18-242(3), precludes a tort claim for violation of
the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing, and that, "[t]o the extent
[P]laintiffs' claim ... is still premised on tort ... it should be dismissed." (Doc.
38 at 25-26.) Plaintiffs respond Count Three is based in contract and "[t]ort relief
for breach of the implied covenants is not alleged nor intended in this case." (Doc.
39 at 21.)
Section 33-18-242(3) provides, inter alia, that "[a]n insured who has
-9-
suffered damages as a result of the handling of an insurance claim may bring an
action against the insurer for breach of the insurance contract, for fraud, or
pursuant to this section, but not under any other theory or cause of action." In
turn, "every contract, regardless of type, contains an implied covenant of good
faith and fair dealing. A breach of the covenant is a breach of the contract." Story
v. City ofBozeman, 791 P.2d 767, 775-76 (Mont. 1990). Accordingly, Allstate's