BNSF Railway Company et al v. The Center for Asbestos Related Disease, Inc.
[…] disclose certain information, the agency will comply if:
(1) another section of this part specifically allows such disclosure, or
(2) SSA, the Commissioner of Social Security, or any officer or
employee of SSA in his or her official capacity is properly a party
in the proceeding, or
(3) disclosure of the information is necessary to ensure that an
individual who is accused of criminal activity receives due process
of law in a criminal proceeding under the jurisdiction of the judicial
branch of the Federal government.
Id. § 401.180(e). The SSA may also comply with the court order “[i]n other
circumstances . . . [after] “balancing the needs of a court while preserving the
confidentiality of information . . . [and] in accordance with § 401.140.” Id.
§ 401.180(f).
The United States argues that, pursuant to these regulations, this Court
6
had no authority to compel the disclosure of the requested information. (Doc.
142 at 4.) However, the regulations clearly contemplate that a court of