Mitchell et al v. First Call Bail and Surety, Inc. et al
[…] (5) the total extension of credit exceeded $100.00. (Doc. 21 at 23-24.) This
argument is premised upon a misreading of the statute.
Extortionate credit transactions fall under Chapter 42 of Title 18 of the
United States Code. The definitions section explains that an extortionate extension
of credit is "any extension of credit with respect to which it is the understanding of
the creditor and the debtor at the time it is made that delay in making repayment or
failure to make repayment could result in the use of violence or other criminal
means to cause harm to the person[.]" 18 U.S.C. § 891(6). Section 892 makes it a
crime to engage in "making extortion extensions of credit." 18 U.S.C. § 982. Its
default clause explains that "[w]hoever makes any extortionate extension of credit,
or conspires to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20
years, or both." 18 U.S.C. § 892 (a). The statute goes on to provide one special
method of proof. Where a plaintiff can prove the elements listed above, she
benefits from a rebuttable presumption that the extension of credit was
-30-
extortionate. However, this proof is not required for a viable claim.