Glacier Bear Retreat, LLC et al v. Dusek et al
[…] case.” Seifert, 568 P.2d at 156. The Montana Supreme Court has stated, “specific
performance will be granted when it is apparent . . . that it will serve the ends of
justice, and it will be withheld when . . . it appears that it will produce hardships or
25
Case 9:22-cv-00019-KLD Document 47 Filed 01/17/23 Page 26 of 30
injustice to either party.” Double AA Corp., 905 P.2d at 141 (quoting Siefert, 568
P.2d at 157).
Contracts for the sale of real property are specifically enforceable.
McDonald v. Cosman, 6 P.3d 956, 958 (Mont. 2000) (citing Mont. Code Ann.
§ 27-1-419, which states, “It is to be presumed that the breach of an agreement to
transfer real property cannot be adequately relieved by pecuniary compensation
and that the breach of an agreement to transfer personal property can be thus
relieved.”); Boyne USA, Inc. v. Spanish Peaks Dev., LLC, 292 P.3d 432, 444
(Mont. 2013).
Before granting specific performance, a court must consider the contract
itself and the relationship of the parties, as well as other factors, such as whether