Smith et al v. Parker et al
[…] represent the interests of the State as to the land at issue that is outside the municipal
boundaries of Pender.
Even if the current plaintiffs could adequately represent the State’s interests, the
State is nevertheless statutorily empowered to represent its interests in this matter. See
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-202 (Westlaw 2013) (“The Department of Justice shall have the
general control and supervision of all actions and legal proceedings in which the State
of Nebraska may be a party or may be interested . . . .”); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-203
(Westlaw 2013) (“The Attorney General is authorized to appear for the state and
prosecute and defend, in any court or before any officer, board or tribunal, any cause
or matter, civil or criminal, in which the state may be a party or interested.”); Neb. Rev.
Stat. § 84-206.01 (Westlaw 2013) (“The Attorney General shall commence, prosecute,
or defend all actions relating to Nebraska’s boundary line which affect the rights and
interests of Nebraska landowners whose land is being taxed by Nebraska political