Anaya et al v. Peterson et al
[…] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 71-524 (West 2008).4 The county attorney may proceed in at least two 4 In full, that statute provides: In addition to any other remedies which may be available by law, a civil proceeding to enforce section 71-519 may be brought in the district court of the county where the infant is domiciled or found. The attending physician, the hospital or other birthing facility, the Attorney General, or the county attorney of the county where the infant is domiciled or found may institute such proceedings as are necessary to enforce such section. It shall be the duty of the Attorney General or the county attorney to whom the Department of Health and Human Services reports a violation to cause appropriate proceedings to be initiated -3- ways. The first way is to follow the specific procedure set forth in the testing statute.