Morrison Enterprises et al v. Dravo Corporation
[…] Id. at 91. Here, in contrast, Morrison entered into AOCs in 1991 and 1996 that clearly "resolved its liability to the United States . . . for some or all of a response action or for some or all of the costs 3 of such action." 42 U.S.C. § 9613(f)(3)(B). (See generally Dravo's Index, filing 157, Ex. D; Dravo's Index, filing 161, Ex. J.) The AOCs state that they were issued under the authority vested in the President of the United States under CERCLA sections 104, 106, 107, and/or 122, as delegated to the Administrator of the EPA. (See Dravo's Index, filing 157, Ex. D at 2; Dravo's Index, filing 161, Ex. J at 2.) See also 42 U.S.C. § 9622(h) (stating that "[t]he head of any department or agency with authority to undertake a response action under this chapter pursuant to the national contingency plan" has settlement authority). Morrison agreed to be bound by the AOCs and to take all actions required under the AOCs. (See Dravo's Index, filing 157, Ex. D at 2; Dravo's Index, filing 161, Ex. J at 2.) The "Statement of Purpose and Commitments" appearing in the 1996 AOC states, a.