Morrison Enterprises et al v. Dravo Corporation
[…] (Id. at 13-14 & n. 4.) Also on November 24, 2009, I filed a "Memorandum and Order on Plaintiffs' Motion for Partial Summary Judgment on Liability," filing 391. This memorandum and order includes the following sentence and citations: The [Administrative Orders on Consent (AOCs)] state that they were issued under the authority vested in the President of the United States under CERCLA sections 104, 106, 107, and/or 122, as delegated to the Administrator of the EPA. (See Dravo's Index, filing 157, Ex. D at 2; Dravo's Index, filing 161, Ex. J at 2.) See also 42 U.S.C. § 9622(h) (stating that "[t]he head of any department or agency with authority to undertake a response action under this chapter pursuant to the national contingency plan" has settlement authority). (Filing 391 at 4.) On December 8, 2009, Morrison filed the instant motion.