Culp v. Archer-Daniels-Midlands Company et al
[…] Rev. Stat. § 48-118. Therefore, ADM's motion for summary judgment will be denied. As an additional ground for summary judgment, ADM argues that Plaintiff has released all claims against ADM for his alleged injuries by accepting payment of workers' compensation benefits from Zurich. In support of its argument, ADM cites Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-148 which provides as follows: If an employee, or his or her dependents in case of death, of any employer subject to the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Act files any claim with, or accepts any payment from such employer, or from any insurance company carrying such risk, on account of personal injury, or makes any agreement, or submits any question to the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Court under such act, such action shall constitute a 8 release to such employer of all claims or demands at law, if any, arising from such injury. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-148 (emphasis added). It is undisputed that Plaintiff received payments from Zurich under the workers' compensation policy which covered both ADM and Jacobs. However, the language of Neb. Rev.