Culp v. Archer-Daniels-Midlands Company et al
[…] Although ADM may have been paying for the insurance (this fact is not completely clear), it makes no difference, for purposes of assessing whether someone is a statutory employer, who is ultimately bearing the cost of such insurance. See Petznick v. United States, 575 F. Supp. 698, 703 (D. Neb. 1983) (stating that Nebraska law does not recognize as a statutory employer one who ultimately bears the insurance costs). Because ADM is not Plaintiff's statutory employer, it is considered a thirdperson subject to common-law liability pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-118. This statute provides, in part, that "[n]othing in the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Act shall be construed to deny the right of an injured employee or of his or her personal representative to bring suit against such third person in his or her own name or in the name of the personal representative based upon such liability . . ." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-118. Therefore, ADM's motion for summary judgment will be denied. As an additional ground for summary judgment, ADM argues that Plaintiff has released all claims against ADM for his alleged injuries by accepting payment of workers' compensation benefits from Zurich.