Culp v. Archer-Daniels-Midlands Company et al
[…] See also Jones v. Rossback Coal Co., 130 Neb. 302, 304, 264 N.W. 877, 878 (1936) ("It is the universal rule that, where employer and employee are operating under the Workmen's Compensation Law, and the employee suffers injury by reason of an accident, arising out of and in the course of his employment, he must look exclusively to the Compensation Act for his remedy."). As such, ADM is correct in its contention that if it is found to be Plaintiff's statutory employer, this action must be dismissed because this court would lack jurisdiction. 5 Section 48-116 of the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Act provides: Any person, firm or corporation creating or carrying into operation any scheme, artifice, or device to enable him or her, them, or it to execute work without being responsible to the workers for the provisions of the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Act shall be included in the term employer, and with the immediate employer shall be jointly and severally liable to pay the compensation herein provided for and be subject to all the provisions of such act. This section, however, shall not be construed as applying to an owner who lets a contract to a contractor in good faith, or a contractor, who, in good faith, lets to a subcontractor a portion of his or her contract, if the owner or principal contractor, as the case may be, requires the contractor or subcontractor, respectively, to procure a policy or policies of insurance from an insurance company licensed to write such insurance in this state, which policy or policies of insurance shall guarantee payment of compensation according to the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Act to injured workers. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-116 (emphasis added). The Nebraska Supreme Court has concluded that an owner is the "employer" or "statutory employer" of an independent contractor's employee under Neb. Rev.