Audet v. Social Security Administration
[…] Cf. Casey v. Astrue, No. 4:08CV3028, 2009 9 W L 1554217 at *5 (D.Neb., June 03, 2009)(affirming the ALJ's denial of waiver where after repayment, the "plaintiff would be left with $9,898.75 in available assets."). The evidence presented to the ALJ in the present case is uncontroverted that Audet depends on all of her monthly income to cover expenses that are ordinary and necessary. This Court notes that the ALJ based his decision in part on the assumption that, in the near future, Audet's monthly rent will decrease and she will file for bankruptcy. (Tr. at 20.) 20 C.F.R. § 404.508(b), however, requires the ALJ to consider a plaintiff's current economic circumstances only. 20 C.F.R. § 404.508(b)(stating that the ALJ will waive recovery in situations "where the person from whom recovery is sought needs substantially all of his current income (including social security monthly benefits) to meet current ordinary and necessary living expenses." (emphasis added.) The regulation does not confer authority upon the ALJ to make projections as to what a plaintiff's income or expenses may be in the future.