Audet v. Social Security Administration
[…] (Tr. at 18). Upon review of the record and applicable law, the Court finds that the substantial evidence in the record supports the conclusion that the ALJ's denial of Audet's request for a waiver both defeats the purpose of the Act and is against equity and good conscience. 1. Defeating the Purpose of the Act The applicable regulations define situations in which recovery of an overpayment would defeat the purpose of the Act as depriving "a person of income required for ordinary and necessary living expenses." 20 C.F.R. § 404.508(a). The regulation further provides: "This depends upon whether the person has an income or financial resources sufficient for more than ordinary and necessary needs, or is dependent upon all of his current benefits for such needs." Id.