Audet v. Social Security Administration
[…] necessary expenses include, but are not limited to: (1) Fixed living expenses, such as food and clothing, rent, mortgage payments, utilities, maintenance, insurance (e.g., life, accident, and health insurance including premiums for supplementary medical insurance benefits under title XVIII), taxes, installment payments, etc.; (2) Medical, hospitalization, and other similar expenses; (3) Expenses for the support of others for whom the individual is legally responsible; and (4) Other miscellaneous expenses which may reasonably be considered as part of the individual's standard of living. 6 Id. § 404.508(a)(1). Section 404.508 further explains that recovery will defeat the purposes of the Act in "situations where the person from whom recovery is sought needs substantially all of [her] current income (including social security monthly benefits) to meet current ordinary and necessary living expenses." 20 C.F.R. § 404.508(b) (2002).