Stratton v. Astrue
[…] Step one requires the ALJ to determine whether the claimant is currently engaged in substantial gainful work activity. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(i), (b). If the claimant is engaged in substantial gainful activity, the ALJ will find that the claimant is not disabled. See id. Step two requires the ALJ to determine whether the claimant has a "severe impairment." 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(c). A "severe impairment" is an impairment or a combination of impairments that significantly limits the claimant's ability to do "basic work activities" and satisfies the "duration requirement." See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(ii), (c); id. § 416.909 ("Unless your impairment is expected -16- to result in death, it must have lasted or must be expected to last for a continuous period of at least 12 months.").