Reed v. Antwerp et al
[…] United States Forest Service, 230 F.3d 947, 949-50 (7th Cir. 2000). The Corps of Engineers has designated several actions as categorical exclusions. See 33 C.F.R. pt. 325, Appendix B, § 6. Among those actions are routine operation and maintenance activities at completed Corps of Engineers' projects which carry out the authorized project purposes, for example, erosion control, painting, repair, rehabilitation, replacement of existing structures and facilities such as buildings, roads, levees, groins and utilities, and installation of new buildings, utilities, or roadways in developed areas. 33 C.F.R. § 230.9(b) (formerly Exclusion 9(a)). Also categorically excluded are "[r]eal estate grants for rights-of-way which involve only minor disturbances to earth, air, or water," for access roads, streets, boat ramps, and minor utility distribution and collection lines. 33 C.F.R. § 230.9(i) (formerly Exclusion 9(h)). In determining that a categorical exclusion applies, the agency must simply explain its decision in a reasoned manner. Alaska Ctr. for the Env't v.