Reed v. Antwerp et al
[…] The NEPA focuses on activities of the federal government and does not require federal review of the environmental consequences of private decisions or actions, or those of state or local governments. Goos v. I.C.C., 911 F.2d 1283, 1294 (8th Cir. 1990). An agency has "legal control" over a state project, and must comply with NEPA, when some federal action is a legal condition precedent to accomplishment of an entire nonfederal project. Id.; 40 C.F.R. §§ 1508.18 ("Major federal action includes actions with effects that may be major and which are potentially subject to Federal control and responsibility."); 1508(b)(4) (approval by permit is a Federal action). Under the NEPA, the Council on Environmental Quality ("CEQ") has promulgated regulations that require all agencies to comply with certain procedures before taking actions that significantly affect the quality of the human environment.