Mehner Family Trust et al v. Department of Homeland Security et al
[…] United States v. Cowan, --- F.3d ----, 2012 WL 967965, at *5 (8th Cir. 2012) (internal citations omitted); See also Bivens v. Six Unknown Named Agents of Fed. Bureau of Narcotics, 403 U.S. 388, 397 (1971) (authorizing suits for damages against federal officials based upon a deprivation of constitutional rights). Andrea Mehner further asserts that the Federal Defendants provided 3 Section 985(b)(2) provides that “[t]he filing of a lis pendens and the execution of a writ of entry for the purpose of conducting an inspection and inventory of the property shall not be considered a seizure under this subsection.” 18 U.S.C. § 985(b)(2). -16- false, incomplete or misleading information to the Judge in order to obtain the amended writ of entry (Filing No. 78 at CM/ECF p. 7.) In opposition, the Federal Defendants argue they are entitled to qualified immunity for these claims (Filing No. 61 at CM/ECF pp.