-CRZ Phelps-Roper
[…] Both sides were represented by counsel. I took judicial notice of Plaintiff's affidavits and denied Defendant's objections. I also denied Defendant the opportunity to present live testimony (primarily because Plaintiff's counsel was appearing by phone). Defendant provided no counter affidavits. Applying the now familiar Dataphase factors, as modified by Planned Parenthood Minnesota v. Rounds, 530 F.3d 724, 731-732 (8th Cir. 2008), I find and conclude that a temporary restraining order should issue. A brief explanation follows. The challenged statute, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-928 (West 2009), provides: Mutilating a flag; penalty; flag, defined. (1) A person commits the offense of mutilating a flag if such person intentionally casts contempt or ridicule upon a flag by mutilating, defacing, defiling, burning, or trampling upon such flag. ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) )
4:10CV3131
MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
(2) Flag as used in this section shall mean any flag, ensign, banner, standard, colors, or replica or representation thereof which is an official or commonly recognized symbol of the United States or the State of Nebraska. (3) Mutilation of a flag is a Class III misdemeanor.
Tomorrow, Plaintiff plans to protest at or near the State Capitol and at a funeral here in Lincoln, Nebraska. She intends to engage in activity that will clearly violate the foregoing statute. Plaintiff is a resident of Topeka, Kansas.