Martinez et al v. City of Fremont et al
[…] corporations, is unique to Nebraska, this Court understands the Nebraska Supreme Court’s
decision to indicate that Article XI is not “implicated” by the provisions of the Ordinance –
that is, the absence of a home rule charter does not affect a municipality’s exercise of its
police powers generally delegated to municipalities by Nebraska statute.12
12
Such statutory police powers delegated to cities of the first class are very broad
and do not appear to be predicated on the adoption of a charter under Article XI of the
Nebraska Constitution. For example, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 16-201 (Reissue 2007) provides,
in part: “Each city of the first class . . . shall have power . . . to exercise such other and
further powers as may be conferred by law.”
Neb. Rev. Stat. §16-246 (Reissue 2007) provides:
A city of the first class may make all such ordinances, bylaws rules,
regulations, and resolutions not inconsistent with the general laws of the
state as may be necessary or expedient, in addition to the special powers