Martinez et al v. City of Fremont et al
[…] that is, the absence of a home rule charter does not affect a municipality’s exercise of its
police powers generally delegated to municipalities by Nebraska statute.12
12
Such statutory police powers delegated to cities of the first class are very broad
and do not appear to be predicated on the adoption of a charter under Article XI of the
Nebraska Constitution. For example, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 16-201 (Reissue 2007) provides,
in part: “Each city of the first class . . . shall have power . . . to exercise such other and
further powers as may be conferred by law.”
Neb. Rev. Stat. §16-246 (Reissue 2007) provides:
A city of the first class may make all such ordinances, bylaws rules,
regulations, and resolutions not inconsistent with the general laws of the
state as may be necessary or expedient, in addition to the special powers
otherwise granted by law, for maintaining the peace, good government, and
welfare of the city and its trade, commerce, and manufactures, for preserving
order and securing persons or property from violence, danger, and
destruction, for protecting public and private property, and for promoting the
31
Accordingly, the Plaintiffs’ claim that the Ordinance is void as a matter of state law
will be denied.
F. 42 U.S.C. § 1981
The Keller Plaintiffs allege that the Ordinance targets Latino occupants of apartment
complexes disproportionately, thereby denying them the right to make and enforce