SAHS v. Astrue
[…] (Tr. 26, 118-20.) In his application, Sahs alleged that he has been disabled, and has
not been able to perform substantial gainful activity, since August 13, 1975.1 (Tr. 16,
18.) Sahs’ application was denied initially and on reconsideration. (Tr. 16, 29-31,
44-53, 58-61.) On March 3, 2009, an administrative law judge (“ALJ”) issued a
1
Because Sahs’ disability insurance status expired on September 30, 1977, his
disability insurance application was limited to the time period between August 13,
1975, and September 30, 1977. (Tr. 20, 150.) See 20 C.F.R. § 404.131(b) (“To
become entitled to disability insurance benefits, you must have disability in the first
full month that you are disabled.”); Long v. Charter, 108 F.3d 185, 187 (8th Cir.
1997) (finding that evidence of claimant’s condition need only be considered through
the date she was last insured).
decision finding that Sahs was not disabled within the meaning of the Social Security
Act.