The Bank of Beaver City v. Southwest Feeders, L.L.C.
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 9-10.)
These security agreements “granted to the Bank a security interest in . . . all livestock and proceeds
of livestock owned by Lucky Moon.” (Id. ¶ 11.) In addition, the Morrises, acting in their individual
capacities, executed “a Guaranty and Security Agreement in favor of the Bank” that “granted to the
Bank a security interest in . . . all livestock and proceeds of livestock owned by the Morrises.” (Id.
¶¶ 12-13.)
At all relevant times, Oklahoma and Nebraska have had “central filing systems” within the
meaning of the Food Security Act of 1985, 7 U.S.C. § 1631. (Id. ¶ 20.)3 Between April 2003 and
July 2009, the Bank filed a number of financing statements with the County Clerk of Oklahoma
County, Oklahoma. Specifically, it filed a UCC Financing Statement on August 5, 2004, and it filed
3
“The term ‘central filing system’ means a system for filing effective financing
statements or notice of such financing statements on a statewide basis and which has been
certified by the Secretary of the United States Department of Agriculture . . . .” 7 U.S.C. §
1631(c)(2).
2
a UCC Continuation Statement on July 10, 2009, “identifying as collateral . . . all livestock and
proceeds owned by Lucky Moon.” (Id. ¶ 14.) It filed a UCC Financing Statement on April 2, 2003,